+7 727 258-34-34
  • Home
  • Congress
  • Congress Programme

Congress Programme

Attention! Simultaneous translation of the program will be made only between languages: English - Russian. Papers and presentations are accepted only in English .

  • 18.06.2018

    JUNE 18 MONDAY

  • 10:00-18:00

    IOC WMC Meeting
    Hilton Astana

  • 14:00-18:00

    Preregistration for WMC delegates (badges and delegate bags delivery)
    Congress Center

  • 19:00

    Cocktail reception

    Cocktail reception for IOC WMC Members

  • 19.06.2018

    JUNE 19 TUESDAY (FIRST DAY) – SOLEMN OPENING

  • 8:00

    Registration

  • 10:00

    Solemn opening ceremony of 25th World Mining Congress

  • 11:00

    Coffee break

  • 11:20

    Plenary session Download docx 50kb

  • 13:00

    Press conference

  • 13:00

    Lunch

  • 14:00-16:00

    Talk show with world industry leaders

  • 14:00

    TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  • 14:00-18:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 2 Copper

    Machine Building in Mining

    Session partner: Union of machine builders Read More

    Hall 3 Gold

    Using tools 4.0

    Session partner: AA Engineering Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Underground mining. Ore

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Underground mining. Coal

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Enrichment

    Session partner: CPMRM RK Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Open-pit mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute Read More

  • 15:30

    Shuttle basses to the exhibition

  • 16:00

    Coffee break

  • 16:30

    Solemn opening ceremony of the Exhibition and VIP-tour
    Korme Exhibition Center

  • 17:00

    Poster session (authors present their scientific works)

  • 18:00

    Closing of technical sessions

  • 19:00

    Gala dinner

    World Mining Congress opening Gala dinner and «Golden Hephaestus» Awards ceremony
    *entrance by invitation cards

  • 20.06.2018

    JUNE 20 WEDNESDAY (SECOND DAY) – TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  • 10:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    Innovations and Industry 4.0

    Session partner: Business Sweden
    Industry 4.0 concept, status, trends Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Open-pit mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Drilling and blasting. Mining works

    Hall 3 Gold

    "АММ" Congress

    Session partner: ITECA
    Current state of mining and metallurgical complex of Kazakhstan Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Ecology and waste processing

    Session partner: AGMP
    Improvement of the legislative base taking into account the best practice of OECD member countries Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Coal Mine Methane

    Session partner: GMI and UNECE
    Global Methane Initiative and UNECE Group of Experts on CMM: Partnering to Reduce Emissions from Coal Mining Activities Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Enrichment

    Session partner: CPMRM RK
    Global Methane Initiative and UNECE Group of Experts on CMM: Partnering to Reduce Emissions from Coal Mining Activities Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining
    Leadership in OSH Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Global Business

    Session partner: EY
    General market trends, business risks Read More

  • 11:30

    Coffee-break

  • 12:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    Innovations and Industry 4.0

    Session partner: Business Sweden
    Innovations Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Open-pit mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Productivity and effectiveness

    Hall 3 Gold

    "АММ" Congress

    Session partner: ITECA
    Subsoil Code and Tax Code Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Ecology and waste processing

    Session partner: AGMP
    Integrated use of water resources Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Coal Mine Methane

    Session partner: GMI and UNECE
    CMM, AMM and VAM Projects / An Introduction to the International Centres of Excellence on CMM: Poland and China Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Enrichment

    Session partner: CPMRM RK
    CMM, AMM and VAM Projects / An Introduction to the International Centres of Excellence on CMM: Poland and China Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining
    Technical influencing factors and work safety considerations for refinancing of underground mining projects Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Global Business

    Session partner: EY
    The digital disconnect in mining: problem or pathway? Read More

  • 13:00

    Lunch

  • 14:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    Innovations and Industry 4.0

    Session partner: Business Sweden
    Technology for mining 4.0 Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Open-pit mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Planning and management

    Hall 3 Gold

    Mines & Money

    Session partner: ITECA
    Why Kazakhstan? Raising Finance in a Global Market – How to Fund your Central Asian Mining Project Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Ecology and waste processing

    Session partner: AGMP
    Waste processing Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Coal Mine Methane

    Session partner: GMI and UNECE
    Best practices in Drainage and Utilization of Methane from Active Underground and Surface Mines Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Enrichment

    Session partner: CPMRM RK
    Best practices in Drainage and Utilization of Methane from Active Underground and Surface Mines Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining
    Mining 4.0 & technological innovations for vision zero Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Global Business

    Session partner: EY
    Operational productivity of mining companies Read More

  • 16:00

    Coffee-break

  • 16:00 -18:30

    Cocktail-Reception

    Cocktail-Reception dedicated to the 100th anniversary of NITU MISIS
    *entrance by invitation cards

  • 16:30

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    Innovations and Industry 4.0

    Session partner: Business Sweden
    Process control, organization and modern mines Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Open-pit mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Normative documents and international standards

    Hall 3 Gold

    Mines & Money

    Session partner: ITECA
    A new reality for mining - What will change for current subsoil users in mining sphere with the Subsoil Code having come into force? Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Ecology and waste processing

    Session partner: AGMP
    Elimination of fields Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Coal Mine Methane

    Session partner: GMI and UNECE
    Best Practices in Drainage and Utilization of Methane from Abandoned / Closed Mines Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Enrichment

    Session partner: CPMRM RK
    Best Practices in Drainage and Utilization of Methane from Abandoned / Closed Mines Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining
    Coal mine safety and health Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Global Business

    Session partner: EY
    Peruvian experience in mining policy reforms made until to be a competitive mining country Read More

  • 21.06.2018

    JUNE 21 THURSDAY (THIRD DAY) – TECHNICAL SESSIONS

  • 10:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    HR for MMC

    Topical issues in HR for MMC AGMP
    Topical issues in HR for MMC Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Underground mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Underground Geotechnologies: current state and the prospects of development Read More

    Hall 3 Gold

    Mines & Money

    Session partner: Mines & Money
    Commodity Update: How global financial markets and monetary dynamics will influence gold price developments for 2018 and beyond Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Transport and logistics

    Session partner: TRANSKOM
    Key development trends in the field of mining and metallurgical cargoes transportations organisation Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Sustainable development

    Session partner: KAPUR
    Top-Level mining corporation - is it only a commercial success? Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Geotechnology of drill hole in situ leaching

    Session partner: NAMS
    GSP Uranium and other metals Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining
    Geomonitoring supports stability in mining operations Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Geological exploration

    Session partner: Committee of Geology and Subsoil Use
    Reform of legislation and implementation of international reporting standards - important factors for increasing the investment attractiveness of the mining sector Read More

  • 11:30

    Coffee-break

  • 12:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    HR for MMC

    Topical issues in HR for MMC AGMP
    The international experience in labor market Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Underground mining

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    CAD of underground mining Read More

    Hall 3 Gold

    Mines & Money

    Session partner: Mines & Money
    A UK Perspective – Strategies for engagement in Central Asia’s mining and minerals sector Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Transport and logistics

    Session partner: TRANSKOM
    Innovative approaches to organisation of rail and combined mining and metallurgical cargoes transportations, transport infrastructure development Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Sustainable development

    Session partner: KAPUR
    Best practice approach for managing sustainable development in the mining sector Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Geotechnology of drill hole in situ leaching

    Session partner: NAMS
    Technogenic catastrophes Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Safety and Health in Mining

    Session partner: ISSA Mining
    The Impact of Safety & Health on Sustainability and Social Acceptance of Global Mining Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Geological exploration

    Session partner: Committee of Geology and Subsoil Use
    Effective systems of digital information on subsoil and subsoil use Read More

  • 13:00

    Lunch

  • 14:00

    Technical sessions

    Hall 1 Chromium

    Women in mining

    Key role of women in MMC Read More

    Hall 2 Copper

    Geomechanics

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Geomechanical ensuring stability of boards of pits Read More

    Hall 3 Gold

    Mines & Money

    Session partner: Mines & Money
    Commodity Update: Gold Exploration in Russia – maximising deposit potential for a healthy return Read More

    Hall 4 Titamuim

    Transport and logistics

    Session partner: TRANSKOM
    Supply chain management and IT logistics systems Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Sustainable development

    Session partner: KAPUR
    The introduction of sustainable development into the core of the BUSINESS - what does this mean today? Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Geotechnology of drill hole in situ leaching

    Session partner: NAMS
    Modeling of underground situ leaching Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Energy and energy efficiency

    Session partner: Institute of Electricity Development and Energy Saving
    Energy management in mining Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Geological exploration

    Session partner: Committee of Geology and Subsoil Use
    Innovative technologies in geological prospecting - way to replenish the mineral resource base of the mining industry (part-1) Read More

  • 16:00

    Coffee-break

  • 16:30

    Technical sessions

    Hall 2 Copper

    Geomechanics

    Session partner: D.A. Kunayev Mining Institute
    Steady condition of mining constructions in geomechanics Read More

    Hall 3 Gold

    Mines & Money

    Session partner: Mines & Money
    Case Study: What does an attractive investment opportunity look like for IFC in Central Asia? Read More

    Hall 5 Coal

    Sustainable development

    Session partner: KAPUR
    Sustainable development impact on financial stability and risk management Read More

    Hall 6 Zinc

    Geotechnology of drill hole in situ leaching

    Session partner: NAMS
    Economics and Production Management Read More

    Hall 7 Aluminium

    Energy and energy efficiency

    Session partner: Institute of Electricity Development and Energy Saving
    The strategy of attracting investments in MMC Read More

    Hall 8 Uranium

    Geological exploration

    Session partner: Committee of Geology and Subsoil Use
    Innovative technologies in geological prospecting - way to replenish the mineral resource base of the mining industry (part-2) Read More

  • 18:00

    A solemn transfer of the traditional symbol

    A solemn transfer of the traditional symbol of the World Mining Congress - Oil Lamp (Kazakhstan- Australia)
    Congress Center Hall

  • 19-21.06

    JUNE 19 - JUNE 21 – EXCURSION PROGRAM

  • Excursions on preliminary registration

    • Sightseeing trip around Astana city Download
      *Only for Congress Delegates and exhibition participants

  • 22.06.2018

    JUNE 22 FRIDAY (FOURTH DAY) – EXCURSION PROGRAM

  • Registration is completed

    • Industrial excursions


Print Email

Organiser

МИН
Ministry of Investments and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Co-Organiser

АГМП

Operator

ITECA
ITE Group PLC

Diamond Partner

ERG

Gold Partners

Kazzinc
KazMinerals
kazakhmys
polymetal

Silver Partner

Актюбинская медная компания

Bronze Partners

AAEngineering
Arcelormittal
ABB
Borusanmakina
Business sweden
DMT
Epiroc
ERM
Head Mining
leica
FLS
K-MINE
Liebherr

National organizing committee

СМК
ArcelorMittal Temirtau
НАГН
ERG
EY
Казгеология
ТрансКом
Expo 2017 Astana
RGP
Kazakhmys
Kazzinc
АГМП
Kapur
KazMinerals
Министерство энергетики
НИТУ МИСиС
KIDI
Институт Горного Дела Кунаева
Тау-Кен Самрук
KazAtomProm
Polimetal
Институт развития и электроэнергетики и энергосбережения

Official Partner

Astana Convencion Bureau
By visiting our website you agree that we are using cookies to ensure you to get the best experience.