+7 727 258-34-34

JUNE 20, 2018 | HALL 2 «COPPER»

SESSION: OPEN-PIT MINING

  • 10:00

    Buktukov N.S.

  • 10:30

    Tsoy Alexey, CSA Global

  • 10:45

    Glebov Andrey

  • 11:00

    Mislibaev I.T.

  • 12:00

    Boyandinova A.

  • 12:30

    Tambiyev P.

  • 14:00

    Khavalbolot Kyelgyenbai

  • 14:30

    Kaplan Alexey

  • 15:15

    BILY Ivan, SD a.s., Doly Bílina

  • 15:30

    Miletenko N.

  • 16:30

    Nazarenko M.

  • 16:40

    Ivanov Ivaylo

  • 16:50

    Zairov Sherzod

  • 17:40

    Yunussov R.

JUNE 21, 2018 | HALL 5 «COAL»

SESSION: DELIVERING BUSINESS SOLUTIONS FOR SUSTAINABLE MINING Download

  • Chairman of the Session

    Gulsara Edilbayeva, Chair of the Board of Directors, Kazakhstan Business Council for Sustainable Development (BCSD Kazakhstan)

  • 10:00

    OPENING WORDS AND REMARKS
    BUSINESS SOLUTIONS FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN MINING

  • 10:15

    CIRCULAR ECONOMY – THE PANACEA FOR THE CRITICALITY OF MINERAL RAW MATERIALS? A EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVE.

    Roman Stiftner Vice-President, Austrian Mining and Steel Association and Austrian Non-Ferrous Metals Federation, managing Director, Euromines, Austria

    Panel discussion
    • Mining in Slovakia.
    • Recycling - The future of the Mining Industry in India.

    Speakers
    Juraj B. Durove Researcher , Technical University of KOSICE, Slovak Republic
    Mitra Ankan Head Regulatory fairs , Tata Steel Ltd, India

  • 11:30

    COFFEE BREAK

  • 12:00

    BEST PRACTICE APPROACH FOR MANAGING SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN THE MINING SECTOR CASE STUDIES

    Presentations of the following topics:
    • Development of Sustainable Mining Framework: A Case Study of Goa Mining Region.
    • Natural Capital valuation as a tool for Sustainable Mining Operations.

    Speakers:
    Gurdeep Singh Professory ,Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), India
    Kumar Vikash Tata Steel Ltd, Head of Planning, India

  • 13:00

    LUNCH

  • 14:00

    INNOVATIONS

    Panel discussion
    We will discuss innovative solutions and tools that help to have high-tech, efficient and environmentally sustainable mining:
    • Impact Analysis of mine development impact on national economy (computer).
    • Improving mining project development and operational performance through advanced simulation.
    • Agromineria, agriculture and mining in Peru .
    • Common factors and conditions for the transition to a new techno-economic paradigm of sustainable functioning of mining systems.
    • The use of multisensor remote sensing data in the whole mining life cycle - from exploration of raw materials to sustainable development of mine sites.
    • Establishing and prospective development of precious metals refinery «Tau-Ken Altyn».

    Speakers:
    Hosoi Yoshitaka Senior Advisor for Natural Resources, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Japan
    Talikka Matti Director of Geometallurgy and project Evaluation, Outotec, Finland
    Mucho Romulo General Manager ,PEVOEX CONTRATISTAS S.A.C., Peru
    Rylnikova Marina Head of Department, Institute of Comprehensive Exploitation of Mineral Resources, Russia
    Glaesser Cornelia Head of Department, Martin Luther University Halle, Germany
    Tleuzhanov Meiramgaliy, Director, Tay-Ken Altyn LLC, Kazakhstan

  • 16:00-16:30

    COFFEE BREAK

  • 16:30

    SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IMPACT ON FINANCIAL STABILITY AND RISK MANAGEMENT

    Panel discussion
    • We give the voice to the companies, organisations and regions, where we may have little information on in regards of sustainable development. The lack of information does not mean that there are no success stories. How to expand the family of companies speaking the same language - the language of sustainable development of the mining industry?
    • Strategic Measures in Sangan Iron Ore Mines Based on Sustainable Development Indicators and Stakeholder Surveys.
    • The quantitative impacts of royalties on a sustainable mine plan.
    • UNECE develops a new standard for assessing raw material quantities from secondary sources.
    • Comprehensive R&D services to enhance management of mining and post-mining resources linked to sustainability rules.
    • Kazakhstan Stock Exchange – leading trading platform in Central Asia- consider SD issues along with financial performance.
    • Financial and non-financial reporting – do we achieve synergy? Case studies of mining companies in Kazakhstan.

    Speakers:
    Amiri Ravanbakhsh Managing Director , Zarshouran Gold Mines and Mineral Industries Development Company, Iran
    Kral Ulrich Postdoctoral researcher , Technische Universitaet Wien, Austria
    Jan Bondaruk Deputy General Director for Environmental Engineering, Central Mining Institute, Poland
    Aldambergen Alina, Chairman, Kazakhstan Stock Exchange, Kazakhstan
    Galina Artyukhina Executive Director, Business Council for Sustainable Development for Kazakhstan (BCSD Kazakhstan)

  • 17:15

    OPEN DISCUSSION

  • 17:30

    CLOSING SESSION

JUNE 21, 2018 | HALL 8 «URANIUM»

SESSION: GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION Download

  • Chairman of the Session

    Nadyrbaev Akbatyr Aluadinovich – mining and geological engineer, Сhairman of the Committee for Geology and Subsoil Use, Ministry of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • Deputy Chairperson of the session

    Urazayeva Saule Bakhtiarovna- mining engineer-geophysicist, Doctor of technical sciences, executive director of KAZRC association - representative of KAZRC in CRIRSCO

  • Moderator

    Akbatyr Nadyrbaev - Chairman of the Committee for Geology and Subsoil Use of the Ministry of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • 10:00

    STATE REGULATION OF THE GEOLOGICAL PROSPECTING IN KAZAKHSTAN

    Akbatyr Nadyrbaev, Chairman of the Committee for Geology and Subsoil Use of the Ministry of Investment and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

  • 10:10

    WELCOMING ADDRESS

    Timur Toktabayev, Vice Minister of Investments and Development, Republic of Kazakhstan

  • 10:20

    WELCOMING ADDRESS

    Evgeniy Kiselev, Vice Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

  • 10:30

    “ON THE STATUS OF REFORMING THE SPHERE OF SUBSOIL USE IN KAZAKHSTAN”

    Ruslan Baimishev, Director of Subsoil Use Department Ministry for Investments and Development, Republic of Kazakhstan

  • 10:45

    “IMPLEMENTATION OF KAZRC STANDARDS IN KAZAKHSTAN”

    Saule Urazayeva, Executive Director of KAZRC Association

  • 10:55

    “PUBLIC ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SUBSURFACE EXPERTS «PONEN» - FORMATION OF THE INSTITUTE OF COMPETENT PERSONS IN THE MINING AND GEOLOGICAL INDUSTRY OF KAZAKHSTAN”

    Georgiy Freiman, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Professional Association of Independent Subsoil Experts, candidate of geological and mineralogical sciences, full member of the Australian Institute of Geosciences (FAIG) (Kazakhstan)

  • 11:05

    “NEW CLASSIFICATION OF RESERVES AND FORECASTED RESOURCES OF SOLID MINERALS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION. GOALS, OBJECTIVES, IMPLEMENTATION”

    Igor Shpurov, FBU «State Commission on Reserves», (Russian Federation)

    ALexey Lazarev

  • 11:20

    “AN EXPLANATORY NOTE ON IMPACT OF STUDYING DIFFERENT GEOSTATISTICAL UNCERTAINTIES TO ALLOCATE MEASURED, INDICATED AND INFERRED CLASSES IN ORE RESERVE CLASSIFICATION (IS IT FAIR TO MAKE A FIX STANDARD?)”

    Mohammad Jalali Ore modeling and geostatistics adviser, Meskavan Copper Company, Shademan Khakestar Marzieh - Consultant Engineer of modeling and reserve estimation, Pars Olang Engineering Consultant Company (Iran)

  • 11:30

    COFFEE BREAK

  • Moderator

    Reimar Seltmann, (CERCAMS NHM), MID RK CCG WG, DIT UK CCG team’’

  • 12:00

    “IRIS ONLINE (INTERACTIVE RAW MATERIALS INFORMATION SYSTEM), AN EXAMPLE FOR A WORLDWIDE UNIQUE NATIONAL RAW MATERIALS INFORMATION SYSTEM”

    Leopold Weber Prof., Dr. Vice Chairman IOC (International Organizing Committee of the World Mining Congresses, former head of minerals policy department of the Federal Ministry of Economy, Albert SCHEDL Geological Survey of Austria)
    P. LIPIARSKI (Geological Survey of Austria (Austria)

  • 12:15

    “REQUIREMENTS AND ADVANTAGES OF CREATING A COMPETENCE CENTER OF GEOLOGY IN KAZAKHSTAN”

    Reimar Seltmann, (CERCAMS NHM), MID RK CCG WG, DIT UK CCG team’’

  • 12:30

    “METALLOGENIC MAP OF NORTH, CENTRAL AND EAST ASIA, SCALE 1: 2.5M. NEW APPROACHES TO FORECASTING LARGE AND SUPER-LARGE MINERAL DEPOSITS”

    Eduard Pinskii - Doctor of Geological and Mineralogigal Sciences, Leading Researcher, VSEGEI (Russian Federation)

  • 12:45

    “COMPREHENSIVE SOLUTIONS FOR SUBSOIL USERS”

    Alexander Talalay, General Director of Concern NEDRA LLC (Russian Federation)

  • 13:00

    LUNCH

  • 14:00

    “RESERVE ESTIMATION COMPLICATIONS IN AN HETEROGENOUS IRON ORE BODY AND ITS MITIGATION-A CASE STUDY AT DEPOSIT-A OF NMDC LTD”

    Sanjeev Kumar Sinha, Mining engineer NMDC LTD.

  • 14:15

    “APPLICATION OF INNOVATIVE GEOPHYSICAL TECHNOLOGIES AT THE STAGE OF REGIONAL STUDIES”

    Olexandr Ingerov Phoenix Geophysics Ltd
    Kadyrzhan Kauldashev, Qazgeology JSC
    Sergey Belyakov Chief geophysist Qazgeology JSC

  • 14:30

    “MODERN TECHNOLOGIES OF PROSPECTING AND EVALUATION OF DEPOSITS OF SOLID MINERALS”

    Grigory Mashkovtsev, FGBU All-Russian Scientific Research Mineral Raw Materials. N.M. Fedorovsky «(Russian Federation)

  • 14:45

    “INNOVATIVE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES APPLIED BY KAZZINC”

    Sergey Kozhevnikov, Regional Exploration Manager Kazzinc Ltd (Kazakhstan)

  • 15:00

    “MODERN ELECTROMAGNETIC TECHNOLOGIES - HIGH EFFECTIVE TOOLS FOR SEARCHING AND EXPLORATION OF MINERAL DEPOSIT FIELDS”

    Sergey Belyakov, Chief geophysist Qazgeology JSC
    Olexandr Ingerov, Phoenix Geophysics Ltd
    Kadyrzhan Kauldashev, Qazgeology JSC
    Nurganym Esimhanova, Qazgeology JSC

  • 15:15

    “APPLICATION OF THE STRUCTURAL-GEOCHEMICAL CRITERION FOR EXPLORATION OF OVERLAPPED ENDOGENOUS MINERALIZATION”

    Viktor Dyakonov, Russian State Geological Prospecting University n. a. Sergo Ordzhonikidzе (MGRI-RSGPU)

  • 15:30

    “NEW DATA ON THE GOLD-MOLYBDENUM-COPPER-PORPHYRY MINERALIZATION OF THE SARYSU-TENIZ BRANCH OF THE DEVONIAN VOLCANOPLUTONIC BELT (CENTRAL KAZAKHSTAN)”

    Inkin Dmitriy, Deputy Director for production Azimut Geology (Kazakhstan)

  • 15:45

    “DEVELOPMENT OF POM-1 – FIELD DETECTOR OF MINERALS”
    Tleuzhan Turmagambetov, Specialist of analytical laboratory Centre Consulting LLP

  • 16:00-16:30

    COFFEE – BREAK

  • 16:30

    “PRECIOUS AND RARE METALS IN SOME COAL FIELDS IN KAZAKHSTAN”

    German Shevelev, Head of analytical laboratory Centre Consulting LLP

  • 16:45

    “IODINE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, RADON AND METHANE – EXPRESS INDICATORS OF BURIED PORPHYRY COPPER MINERALIZATION”

    Stanislav Yakimenko, Director Geo Tom LLP

  • 17:00

    “PROSPECTIVES OF ZHAYLMINSK GRABEN SYNCLINE FOR POLYMETALS IN CENTRAL KAZAKHSTAN”

    Amangeldy Abeuov, Chief Geologist: «Zhana Arka Marganets» Limited Liability Partnership (Кazakhstan)

  • 17:15

    “GEOSTATISTICAL MODELLING OF GOLD GRADES BY COKRIGING-BASED APPROACH FOR PRESERVING THE OUTLYING VALUES”

    Zhanbolat Magzumov, Mining Engineering Master Student School of Mining and Geosciences, Nazarbayev University

  • 17:25

    “PROBABILISTIC DOMAINING OF ALUMINUM AREAS IN IRON DEPOSITS”

    Nurassyl Battalgazy, Mining Engineering Master Student School of Mining and Geosciences, Nazarbayev University

  • 17:35

    “GEOSTATISTICAL MODELLING OF GEOMETALLURGICAL VARIABLES THROUGH TURNING BAND APPROACH”

    Yerniyaz Abildin, Mining Engineering Master Student School of Mining and Geosciences, Nazarbayev University

  • 17:45

    CLOSING OF THE SESSION

Organiser

МИН
Ministry of Investments and Development of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Co-Organiser

АГМП

Operator

ITECA
ITE Group PLC

Diamond Partner

ERG

Gold Partners

Kazzinc
KazMinerals
kazakhmys
polymetal

Silver Partner

Актюбинская медная компания

Bronze Partners

AAEngineering
Arcelormittal
ABB
Borusanmakina
Business sweden
DMT
Epiroc
ERM
Head Mining
leica
FLS
K-MINE
Liebherr

National organizing committee

ТрансКом
KIDI
KazMinerals
RGP
Kazakhmys
НАГН
EY
Тау-Кен Самрук
НИТУ МИСиС
Институт развития и электроэнергетики и энергосбережения
ArcelorMittal Temirtau
KazAtomProm
Министерство энергетики
ERG
Expo 2017 Astana
АГМП
Polimetal
СМК
Kapur
Институт Горного Дела Кунаева
Казгеология
Kazzinc

Official Partner

Astana Convencion Bureau
By visiting our website you agree that we are using cookies to ensure you to get the best experience.